Products > Fiber Optics > Nitek MC722ST-60 Single Mode Fiber Media Converter 60km

Nitek MC722ST-60 Single Mode Fiber Media Converter 60km

 
 
MSRP: $144.00
Bulk CCTV Price: $93.60
SKU:
NT-MC722ST-60
Stock Status:
Ships in 1-2 Business Days
There are no customer reviews for this product. However, you can be the first person to add a review for this product.

Log in to submit a review
Add Review
Name:
Review:
Rating:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

(Your browser will be redirected back to this page)
Submit a Review
Related Products
Nitek MC722MT-2 Multi-Mode Dual Fiber Media Converter 2km (NT-MC722MT-2)
MSRP: $82.00
Bulk CCTV Price: $53.30
Nitek MC722ST-60 Single Mode Fiber Media Converter 60km (NT-MC722ST-60)
MSRP: $144.00
Bulk CCTV Price: $93.60
Nitek MC722ST-80 Single Mode Fiber Media Converter 80km (NT-MC722ST-80)
MSRP: $402.00
Bulk CCTV Price: $261.30
Nitek MC722ST-40 Single Mode Fiber Media Converter 40km (NT-MC722ST-40)
MSRP: $126.00
Bulk CCTV Price: $81.90
Qty:
 

10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX, SM, 60km, SC Media Converter (Includes 24VAC Power Supply)

 

The MC722ST-60 is a compact dual fiber media converter. The standalone device is constructed of a metal cases to fulfill the FCC emission standards. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation. All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 10/100BaseTX port as well as one Fiber Optic 100BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply.

 

The MC722ST-60 is a transceiver requiring very little installation time and absolutely no set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting two fibers to the fiber duplex SC connectors on the transceiver. Once powered up and connected the transceiver instantly connects to the network or companion transceiver (MC722ST-60) and begins operating as a full-duplex 100BaseT Ethernet conduit. The MC722ST-60 is completely transparent to the network; it has no IP or MAC addresses and does not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting.

 

The MC722ST-60 extends network communications to overcome cable distance limitations offering connections to devices in locations traditional networking does not allow. The MC722ST-60 will auto-negotiate bandwidth to compensate for wire attenuation and losses that occur from wire length, signal noise and interference.

 

The units are constructed of industrial grade RoHs compliant plated steel which is finished with a heat resistant powder coat paint making them very durable. They are designed to mount within the camera housing, or in an equipment enclosure.

 

Features:

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 1000BaseT and IEEE802.3u 1000BaseTX/FX standards
  • Extends standard Ethernet cable limits
  • Autosensing MDI/MDIX Crossover for Network Port
  • 10/100Mbps Auto Negotiation
  • Fully transparent to the network
  • Supports any network device, including IP cameras
  • Easy to install, no set up required.
  • No MAC or IP addressing required.
  • LED indicators for network signals, link status and power



Subtotal: $0.00